What will a 10000 watt generator run?

A generator is a machine that converts mechanical energy into electrical energy. Generators are used in power plants to generate electricity. The generators are driven by steam turbines, gas turbines, water turbines, or internal combustion engines.

The capacity of a generator is measured in watts. A watt is a unit of power. One watt is equal to one joule per second. A generator with a capacity of 10,000 watts can generate 10,000 joules of electrical energy per second.

So what can you run with a 10,000-watt generator?

That depends on the appliances and devices you want to power. A fridge might use about 1,000 watts, while an air conditioner could use 3,500 watts. Below is a complete chart of what you can run with your 10000-watt generator:

AppliancesStarting WattsRunning Watts
Electric Grill16501650
Hair dryer19001800
RV AC (11000 BTU)16001010
Microwave (1000 watt)15001500
Coffee Maker1200500
Radiant Heater13001300
Computer1200250
RV Refrigerator600180
Blender850400
Rice Cooker700700
Vacuum Cleaner11801085
Sump Pump21601060
Furnace2350880
Table Saw45001700
Air Compressor62001500
Washing Machine1400400
Humidifier25050